Get started4 Brunel Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 99 m² (around 1066 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 2.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 47.9% above the 2017 sale price. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
4 Brunel Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.4% per year over 12 years.
£288,000
Growth on file: 2.4% per year over 12 years.
4 Brunel Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,909
Street avg £2,476
Floor Area
99 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rising Sun — bus stop.
2 October 2017Most recent
£288,000
+34.0%over 12 years10 June 2005
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0DN: £295,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
NP10 0BX