Get started42 Brunel Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£345/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £345,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
42 Brunel Avenue saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£370,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 8 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 8 years.
On price per m², 42 Brunel Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,710
Street avg £2,387
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Rising Sun — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
SINGLE STOREY FRONT, REAR AND SIDE EXTENSIONS AND DEMOLITION OF EXISTING DETACHED GARAGE
25 October 2024Most recent
£345,000
+19.0%over 4 years23 October 2020
£290,000
+18.4%over 3 years30 March 2017
£244,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0DN: £288,000 (2021–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
NP10 0BU
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.