Get started8 Roberts Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1085 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2007–2015, sale prices here grew -0.2% per year, broadly in step with Newport's 0% HPI growth. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 sits 75.8% above the 2015 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 19.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in September 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
8 Roberts Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 May 2021
8 Roberts Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.2% per year over 9 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: -0.2% per year over 9 years.
On price per m², 8 Roberts Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,780
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roberts Close — bus stop.
4 September 2015Most recent
£182,000
-1.6%over 8 years7 February 2007
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BA: £275,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NP10 0AS