Get started11 Roberts Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 65.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £300,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 81 m² it's 19.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
Latest sale on 11 Roberts Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£328,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 21 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 11 Roberts Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,704
Street avg £2,543
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roberts Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 October 2025Most recent
£300,000
+69.5%over 9 years12 February 2016
£177,000
+32.1%over 11 years6 August 2004
£133,995
+3.1%30 July 2004
£130,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BA: £265,000 (2025–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP10 0AS
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.