Get started4 Roberts Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0BA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 3.3% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 81.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £290,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 73 m² it's 27.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 9 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs).
4 Roberts Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£301,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.3% per year over 21 years.
£290,000
Growth on file: 3.3% per year over 21 years.
4 Roberts Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,973
Street avg £2,509
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roberts Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 September 2025Most recent
£290,000
+28.9%over 6 years19 June 2019
£225,000
+32.4%over 7 years30 June 2011
£170,000
+17.3%over 7 years27 May 2004
£144,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0BA: £265,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NP10 0AG
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.