Get started24 Wood Crescent is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 157 m² (around 1687 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2010) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since November 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £534,000 sits 57.1% above the 2010 sale of £340,000.
24 Wood Crescent sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jul 2020
24 Wood Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
24 Wood Crescent outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,169
Street avg £3,113
Floor Area
157 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
4 November 2010Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AL: £560,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year