Get started17 Wood Crescent is a detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Most recent transfer was January 2025 at £560,000 — fresh data. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£380/sq ft) was about 88.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
17 Wood Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£578,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£560,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 17 Wood Crescent stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,088
Street avg £2,953
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
30 January 2025Most recent
£560,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AL: £600,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP10 0DN