Get started40 Wood Crescent is a five-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 171 m² (around 1841 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£326/sq ft) was about 41.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £600,000. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2002. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 171 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (143 m² median across 16 EPCs).
CONVERSION AND USE OF GARAGE AS PLAYROOM/STUDY Show full description
Price for 40 Wood Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£655,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.0% per year over 30 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 8.0% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 40 Wood Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,509
Street avg £3,001
Floor Area
171 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
6 June 2025Most recent
£600,000
+216.6%over 23 years3 May 2002
£189,500
+30.7%over 3 years2 September 1998
£145,000
+150.0%over 3 years20 February 1995
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AL: £560,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP10 0AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.