Get started12 Wood Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AL). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£378/sq ft) was about 75.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2022 for £615,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Wood Crescent has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2004.
£641,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 18 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 18 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Wood Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,073
Street avg £2,954
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mountford Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 October 2022Most recent
£615,000
+29.5%over 2 years24 June 2020
£475,000
+54.5%over 10 years30 October 2009
£307,500
+10.2%over 5 years17 June 2004
£279,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AL: £560,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
NP10 0AW
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.