Get started2 Ruskin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2025) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since August 2014. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
It hasn't traded since August 1998, a hold of 28 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 sits 274.1% above the 1998 sale of £73,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 48.9% below the postcode norm. At 74 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 31 EPCs).
2 Ruskin Avenue's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (1998).
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£73,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 2 Ruskin Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£993
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delius Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 August 1998Most recent
£73,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AA: £240,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
NP10 0BW