Get started37 Ruskin Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Rogerstone, Newport, Newport (NP10 0AA). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Newport HPI: 15.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£328/sq ft) was about 83% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £268,000 — fresh data.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
37 Ruskin Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£269,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 15.6% per year over 29 years.
£268,000
Growth on file: 15.6% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 37 Ruskin Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,526
Street avg £2,383
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Delius Close — bus stop.
Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 July 2025Most recent
£268,000
+19.1%over 1 year12 October 2023
£225,000
+200.0%over 24 years9 July 1999
£75,000
+1775.0%over 2 years14 August 1996
£4,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NP10 0AA: £240,000 (2023–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NP10 0AT
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.