Get started7 Cherry Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since December 2000 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £614,000 sits 149.1% above the 2000 sale of £246,450. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£125/sq ft) was about 22.7% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2003. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Cherry Hill's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Nov 2024
7 Cherry Hill has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
7 Cherry Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£614,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,450
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
7 Cherry Hill outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,347
Street avg £2,335
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Conservatory at rear.
21 December 2000Most recent
£246,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN6 9AT
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB