Get started44 Cherry Hill is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£337/sq ft) was about 109.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 69 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold March 2022 for £250,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£264,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 21 years.
44 Cherry Hill is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,623
Street avg £2,276
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+29.9%over 4 years28 April 2017
£192,500
+32.8%over 12 years28 May 2004
£144,950
+48.0%over 3 years9 February 2001
£97,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN6 9EB
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.