Get started4 Cherry Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £364,000 is 32.4% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 57% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 101 m² it sits well below the postcode median (190 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £275,000 in June 2018. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£364,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Cherry Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,723
Street avg £2,299
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 191 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 June 2018Most recent
£275,000
+27.9%over 4 years24 January 2014
£215,000
+26.5%over 11 years1 August 2002
£170,000
+24.1%over 1 year23 February 2001
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 7.0 t/year
NN6 9BD
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.