Get started3 Cherry Hill is a four-bedroom detached house in Old, Northampton, Northampton (NN6 9EN). It has a recorded floor area of 183 m² (around 1970 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £562,000 is 46.4% above the 2012 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£195/sq ft) was about 21.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Cherry Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 May 2022
3 Cherry Hill has an approved extension on the planning record.
Conservatory
3 Cherry Hill valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£562,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.1% per year over 10 years.
£384,000
Growth on file: 2.1% per year over 10 years.
Price per m²
£2,098
Street avg £2,315
Floor Area
183 m²
Street avg 189 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.3dB

7 August 2012Most recent
£384,000
+1.3%over 6 years9 June 2006
£379,000
+4.6%over 1 year15 December 2004
£362,500
+17.0%over 2 years21 June 2002
£309,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN6 9EN: £657,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.9 t/year
NN6 9AT
Cherry Hill — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Walgrave Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.