Get started14 Brockhill Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 7DS). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 540 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 64). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a corner plot.
Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 sits 98.2% above the 2012 sale of £112,500. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 85% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 14 years ago, in February 2012.
14 Brockhill Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Sept 2021
14 Brockhill Close has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Single storey side extension and alterations to front and rear elevations
14 Brockhill Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£112,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 14 Brockhill Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,244
Street avg £2,566
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

24 February 2012Most recent
£112,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 7DS: £158,000 (2021–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NN15 7HX
Science Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Compass Primary Academy. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB