Get started8 Bedford Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 94 m² (around 1012 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£296/sq ft) was about 112.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £300,000.
Price for 8 Bedford Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£299,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 30 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 30 years.
On price per m², 8 Bedford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,191
Street avg £2,992
Floor Area
94 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£300,000
+145.9%over 22 years1 May 2002
£122,000
+48.8%over 2 years5 November 1999
£82,000
+51.9%over 4 years24 March 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TQ: £250,000 (2025–2017).
20 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2025
16 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2023
14 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2019
25 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2018
38 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.