Get started16 Bedford Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in September 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. Other recorded features include outbuildings. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (82 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £300,000.
16 Bedford Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£305,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 16 Bedford Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,521
Street avg £3,067
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Grosvenor Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2023Most recent
£300,000
+93.5%over 10 years26 October 2012
£155,000
+118.3%over 13 years19 April 1999
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TQ: £250,000 (2025–2017).
20 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2025
8 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
14 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2019
25 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2018
38 Bedford Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2017
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN15 6XL
Closest school
0.4 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.