Get started4 Cavendish Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6TH). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 14.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£301/sq ft) was about 85.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 4 Cavendish Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,235
Street avg £2,400
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Polwell Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

5 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+84.9%over 10 years29 October 2010
£119,000
+32.2%over 8 years7 June 2002
£90,000
+58.0%over 4 years5 June 1998
£56,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6TH: £225,000 (2025–2023).
10 Cavendish Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold May 2025
2 Cavendish Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2024
8 Cavendish Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2023
5 Cavendish Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2023
6 Cavendish Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
NN15 6TL
Closest school
0.3 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.