Get started5 St Botolphs Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6SR). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2120 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
At 197 m² the property is well over the postcode median (151 m² across 14 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £644,000 is 23.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£245/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £520,000.
5 St Botolphs Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history at 5 St Botolphs Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Willow - Re-pollard back to knuckles
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£644,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£520,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 St Botolphs Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£2,640
Street avg £2,705
Floor Area
197 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Castle Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

T1 Norway Spruce - fell
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 December 2020Most recent
£520,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6SR: £525,000 (2023–2018).
45 St Botolphs Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jul 2023
32 St Botolphs Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2023
48 St Botolphs Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2021
15 St Botolphs Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2021
42 St Botolphs Road Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Dec 2018
CO₂ Emissions
9.2 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.5 km
The Latimer Arts College. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB