Get started5 Cottesmore Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 17.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£281/sq ft) was about 30% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2020 for £296,000.
5 Cottesmore Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2024
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 14 years.
£296,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 14 years.
5 Cottesmore Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£3,020
Street avg £2,776
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

14 February 2020Most recent
£296,000
+53.8%over 5 years2 December 2014
£192,500
+6.9%over 8 years11 August 2006
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6QU: £302,500 (2025–2024).
39 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
19 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2025
41 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2024
53 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2024
7 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
NN15 6XL
Closest school
0.4 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.