Get started43 Cottesmore Avenue is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6QU). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Untraded for 30 years, with the last transfer in June 1996. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 142 m² the property is well over the postcode median (108 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 557.1% above the 1996 sale of £59,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 82% below the postcode norm. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2006. Past consents include an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
43 Cottesmore Avenue has an approved extension on the planning record.
Enlarged front porch
43 Cottesmore Avenue's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 43 Cottesmore Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£419
Street avg £2,906
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.2dB

10 June 1996Most recent
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6QU: £302,500 (2025–2024).
39 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
19 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2025
41 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2024
53 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2024
7 Cottesmore Avenue Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.4 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.3dB