Get started9 Chedington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 141 m² (around 1518 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in June 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 141 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 44.6% above the 2007 sale price.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,550
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Chedington Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,933
Street avg £2,255
Floor Area
141 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

29 June 2007Most recent
£272,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6FA: £378,000 (2025–2022).
24 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
22 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
1 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2022
20 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
13 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB