Get started22 Chedington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£251/sq ft) was about 32.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (95 m² across 19 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £378,000.
22 Chedington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£398,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 17 years.
£378,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 17 years.
On years held, 22 Chedington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £2,215
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

16 September 2024Most recent
£378,000
+13.9%over 6 years3 August 2018
£332,000
+23.0%over 11 years20 June 2007
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6FA: £385,000 (2025–2020).
24 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
1 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2022
20 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
13 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
18 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Nov 2020
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.