Get started6 Chedington Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1117 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £354,000 sits 72.7% above the 2014 sale of £205,000. Last sold in May 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
6 Chedington Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Aug 2021
6 Chedington Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 7 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 7 years.
On epc rating, 6 Chedington Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,976
Street avg £2,253
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

22 May 2014Most recent
£205,000
-6.8%over 7 years23 February 2007
£219,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6FA: £378,000 (2025–2022).
24 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
22 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
1 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2022
20 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
13 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.