Get started4 Chedington Close is a semi-detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 sits 90.4% above the 2014 sale of £135,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 22.8% below the postcode norm. On the market in March 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. At 84 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs).
4 Chedington Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.8% per year over 7 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: -3.8% per year over 7 years.
Price per m² for 4 Chedington Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,607
Street avg £2,272
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 March 2014Most recent
£135,000
-3.6%13 December 2013
£140,000
-20.9%over 6 years16 February 2007
£176,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6FA: £378,000 (2025–2022).
24 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
22 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
1 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2022
20 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
13 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
NN15 6TL
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.