Get started16 Chedington Close is an end-of-terrace house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 6FA). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £247,000 sits 52.5% above the 2015 sale of £162,000. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015). At 88 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 19 EPCs).
£247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -1.0% per year over 8 years.
£162,000
Growth on file: -1.0% per year over 8 years.
On co₂ emissions, 16 Chedington Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,841
Street avg £2,260
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Cottersmore Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 August 2015Most recent
£162,000
-8.4%over 8 years16 March 2007
£176,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6FA: £378,000 (2025–2022).
24 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
22 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
1 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2022
20 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2022
13 Chedington Close Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Barton Seagrave Primary School. 14 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.