Get started8 Broadway is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£170/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 156 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £285,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
8 Broadway has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 26 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 26 years.
EPC Rating for 8 Broadway lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,827
Street avg £1,656
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

13 July 2021Most recent
£285,000
+53.2%over 12 years2 April 2009
£186,000
+77.1%over 7 years18 June 2001
£105,000
+76.5%over 5 years21 December 1995
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6DD: £274,300 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.