Get started1 Bailey Close is a detached house in Kettering (NN15 6XD). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1367 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (April 2022) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (74 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 15.4% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2022 for £329,950. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£359,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£329,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Bailey Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£2,598
Street avg £3,074
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 84 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Acorn Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£329,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6XD: £260,950 (2022–2021).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 4 years
Closest school
0.4 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB