Get started28 Broadway is a seven-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 283 m² (around 3046 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe and a basement. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 17.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£149/sq ft) was about 40.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 283 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 7 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £455,000 in February 2023.
28 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 28 Broadway was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On floor area, 28 Broadway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,608
Street avg £1,664
Floor Area
283 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

9 February 2023Most recent
£455,000
+279.2%over 23 years2 June 1999
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6DD: £274,300 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB