Get started16 Broadway is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£204/sq ft) was about 90% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2019 for £198,000. Across the public record there are 8 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 90 m² it's 15.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 42 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Price for 16 Broadway has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 21 years.
£198,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 21 years.
On price per m², 16 Broadway stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,200
Street avg £1,643
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 125 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

8 November 2019Most recent
£198,000
+19.3%over 5 years22 September 2014
£166,000
+12.5%over 9 years26 November 2004
£147,500
+64.0%over 3 years31 August 2001
£89,950
+13.9%over 1 year26 May 2000
£79,000
+36.2%over 1 year29 January 1999
£58,000
+87.1%5 August 1998
£31,000
+47.6%9 July 1998
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6DD: £274,300 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
NN15 6XL
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.