Get started12 Broadway is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £288,000 is 29.7% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£147/sq ft) was about 38.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 42 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in May 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a conservatory and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
12 Broadway's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Jul 2025
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 16 years.
£222,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 16 years.
12 Broadway outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,586
Street avg £1,665
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Argyll Social Club — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.2dB

Replace conservatory and install bi-fold doors
2 no. rear dormers
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 May 2016Most recent
£222,000
+13.3%over 11 years23 March 2005
£196,000
+71.2%over 4 years18 January 2001
£114,500
+16.8%over 8 months26 May 2000
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 6DD: £274,300 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
NN15 6SF
Closest school
0.1 km
Hawthorn Community Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.