Get started15 Barley Drive is a semi-detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5YU). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 91.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £260,000 in June 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 73 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (96 m² median across 18 EPCs).
15 Barley Drive has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 17 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 17 years.
15 Barley Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £2,040
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 113 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Churchill Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£260,000
+40.5%over 4 years18 December 2017
£185,000
12 December 2017
£185,000
+34.5%over 11 years31 May 2006
£137,500
-40.2%over 1 year3 May 2005
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5YU: £320,000 (2023–2017).
12 Barley Drive Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Mar 2023
4 Barley Drive Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2022
2 Barley Drive Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2018
13 Barley Drive Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jun 2017
7 Barley Drive Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold May 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
NN15 5GL
Closest school
0.2 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.