Get started7 Cornfield Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 941 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £261,000 sits 83.2% above the 2012 sale of £142,500. On the market in October 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 87 m² it's 19.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (109 m² median across 30 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 87% of similar EPCs).
7 Cornfield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2022
7 Cornfield Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£261,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 15 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 15 years.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Cornfield Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,630
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

12 October 2012Most recent
£142,500
-12.0%over 6 years30 November 2005
£162,000
+57.3%over 3 years6 June 2002
£103,000
+46.1%over 3 years12 March 1999
£70,500
+3.8%over 1 year5 December 1997
£67,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5YH: £330,000 (2024–2022).
20 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
24 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
35 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
26 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
27 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN15 5WA
Newman Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.