Get started5 Cornfield Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £372,000 sits 59.7% above the 2015 sale of £233,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£197/sq ft) was about 59.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
5 Cornfield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Apr 2025
5 Cornfield Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£372,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 16 years.
£233,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 16 years.
On epc rating, 5 Cornfield Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,118
Street avg £2,242
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

28 August 2015Most recent
£233,000
+45.7%over 12 years28 May 2003
£159,950
+18.5%over 1 year24 January 2002
£135,000
+25.0%over 2 years24 September 1999
£107,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5YH: £330,000 (2024–2022).
20 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
24 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
35 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
26 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
27 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN15 5EU
Newman Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.