Get started10 Cornfield Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5YH). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £343,000 sits 58.8% above the 2014 sale of £216,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£205/sq ft) was about 79.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: a garage conversion approved in 2015. Past consents include a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in July 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years.
10 Cornfield Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jun 2024
Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation
10 Cornfield Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£343,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 17 years.
£216,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 17 years.
10 Cornfield Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,204
Street avg £2,239
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

29 July 2014Most recent
£216,000
+22.7%over 7 years9 August 2006
£176,000
+134.7%over 8 years12 December 1997
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5YH: £330,000 (2024–2022).
20 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Sept 2024
24 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
35 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Jul 2024
26 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Aug 2022
27 Cornfield Way Burton Latimer Kettering
Sold Feb 2022
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
NN15 5GL
Newman Street — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
St. Marys CofE Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.