Get started20 Berwick Way is a four-bedroom detached house in Kettering (NN15 5XF). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 sits 62.7% above the 2013 sale of £212,000. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
20 Berwick Way's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Sept 2025
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 20 Berwick Way.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey front and two storey rear extensions
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 16 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 20 Berwick Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,618
Street avg £2,018
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Lukes Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 October 2013Most recent
£212,000
+6.5%over 2 years16 September 2011
£199,000
-4.1%over 5 years28 July 2006
£207,500
+131.8%over 7 years30 September 1998
£89,500
-2.7%over 9 months22 December 1997
£91,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5XF: £380,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
NN15 5GL
Closest school
0.5 km
Millbrook Infant School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.