Get started20 Alice Drive is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Burton Latimer, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5RG). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (October 2021) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 169.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold October 2025 for £170,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Alice Drive has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£175,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 24 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 24 years.
20 Alice Drive outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,048
Street avg £2,614
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.7dB

10 October 2025Most recent
£170,000
+18.9%over 3 years10 December 2021
£143,000
+51.3%over 17 years8 November 2004
£94,500
+162.5%over 3 years13 July 2001
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5RG: £170,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Eady Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Meadowside Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.