Get started19 Braemar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 66.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2020 at £205,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Apr 2023
Price for 19 Braemar Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 23 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 19 Braemar Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,808
Street avg £2,226
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

21 February 2020Most recent
£205,000
+12.6%over 9 months31 May 2019
£182,000
+34.8%over 5 years15 November 2013
£135,000
+229.3%over 17 years8 October 1996
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5DD: £255,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN15 5WA
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.