Get started25 Braemar Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5DD). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 136.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2022 at £271,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 18.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (82 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Braemar Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 23 years.
£271,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 25 Braemar Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,045
Street avg £2,154
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

25 July 2022Most recent
£271,000
+35.5%over 4 years3 November 2017
£200,000
+166.8%over 16 years27 April 2001
£74,950
+19.0%over 1 year15 October 1999
£63,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5DD: £248,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
NN15 5DD
Kylesku Crescent — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Millbrook Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.