Get started7 Melrose Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 843 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72). The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £159,000 sits 63.1% above the 2014 sale of £97,500. At 78 m² it's 20.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (65 m² median across 17 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 82% of similar EPCs). 12 years since the last transfer (January 2014).
7 Melrose Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2019
7 Melrose Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£159,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 13 years.
£97,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 7 Melrose Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,245
Street avg £1,908
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

31 January 2014Most recent
£97,500
-7.1%over 4 years29 January 2010
£105,000
+99.1%over 9 years29 September 2000
£52,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AS: £180,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Gleneagles Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Millbrook Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.