Get started29 Melrose Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kettering (NN15 5AS). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2017) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 109.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold February 2025 for £180,000.
Price for 29 Melrose Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 30 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 29 Melrose Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £1,796
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.9dB

4 February 2025Most recent
£180,000
+76.5%over 19 years16 September 2005
£102,000
+39.7%over 2 years17 January 2003
£73,000
+49.0%over 2 years13 December 2000
£49,000
+44.1%over 5 years14 July 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AS: £172,500 (2024–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
NN15 5NJ
Gleneagles Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Millbrook Infant School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.