Get started22 St Christophers Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £237,000 sits 54.9% above the 2015 sale of £153,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£182/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jan 2025
22 St Christophers Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£237,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 20 years.
£153,000
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 20 years.
Price per m²
£1,962
Street avg £2,082
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2015Most recent
£153,000
+18.6%over 5 years26 June 2009
£129,000
+185.1%over 12 years18 April 1997
£45,250
+22.3%over 1 year6 December 1995
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AN: £225,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
NN15 5WA
St Christopher's Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Millbrook Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.