Get started23 St Christophers Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£278/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £260,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Aug 2025
Latest sale on 23 St Christophers Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 23 St Christophers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,989
Street avg £2,013
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

2 December 2022Most recent
£260,000
+26.8%over 2 years21 May 2020
£205,000
+39.5%over 4 years9 November 2015
£147,000
+6.5%over 9 years14 July 2006
£138,000
+210.1%over 9 years28 April 1997
£44,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AN: £220,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN15 5WA
St Christopher's Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Millbrook Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.