Get started12 St Christophers Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kettering (NN15 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 919 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £191,000 sits 63.2% above the 2011 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£127/sq ft) was about 18.1% below the postcode norm. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 15 years since the last transfer (June 2011).
12 St Christophers Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Oct 2018
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£191,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£117,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 12 St Christophers Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,370
Street avg £2,121
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

17 June 2011Most recent
£117,000
+212.0%over 15 years29 March 1996
£37,500
-10.7%30 November 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AN: £225,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
NN15 5WA
St Christopher's Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Millbrook Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.