Get started70 Warkton Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Barton Seagrave, Kettering, Kettering (NN15 5AA). It has a recorded floor area of 156 m² (around 1679 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 111.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 156 m² it's 20.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (197 m² median across 24 EPCs). Last sale on file: £645,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Two storey
NK/2022/0652 (Replace garage with two storey extension and new garage): Amendment to side elevation to include a window and a door to accommodate a boot room
70 Warkton Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2009.
£654,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 13 years.
£645,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 13 years.
70 Warkton Lane outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,135
Street avg £2,530
Floor Area
156 m²
Street avg 227 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replace garage with two storey extension and new garage
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 July 2022Most recent
£645,000
+15.2%over 3 years29 March 2019
£560,000
+82.4%over 9 years28 August 2009
£307,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NN15 5AA: £650,000 (2025–2021).
26 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2025
28 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Mar 2025
18 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Oct 2024
48 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Jun 2021
62 Warkton Lane Barton Seagrave Kettering
Sold Apr 2021
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
NN15 5XF
St Lukes Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Hayfield Cross CofE School. 16 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.