Get started4 Bowlwell Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 46.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (August 2017).
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 18 years.
£147,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 4 Bowlwell Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,042
Street avg £1,691
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 August 2017Most recent
£147,000
+22.5%over 12 years12 April 2005
£120,000
+140.0%over 5 years8 June 1999
£50,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9HX: £215,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG5 9HX
Parkview Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westglade Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.