Get started35 Bowlwell Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Nottingham (NG5 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 24.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £101,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 57 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 31 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£101,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 35 Bowlwell Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
EPC Rating
59 (D)
Street avg 70 (C)
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 58 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 March 2023Most recent
£101,000
+106.3%over 20 years15 November 2002
£48,950
+36.9%over 1 year9 November 2001
£35,750
+13.5%over 1 year28 January 2000
£31,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9HX: £215,000 (2025–2021).
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
NG5 9EY
Parkview Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westglade Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.