Get started26 Bowlwell Avenue is a three-bedroom detached house in Nottingham (NG5 9HX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £246,000 — fresh data. At 89 m² it's 25.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 31 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 12.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£257/sq ft) was about 113.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Latest sale on 26 Bowlwell Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£246,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 26 Bowlwell Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,764
Street avg £1,657
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 March 2025Most recent
£246,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 9HX: £205,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
NG5 9PP
Parkview Academy — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Westglade Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB