Get started9 Ballantrae Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Arnold, Nottingham, Nottingham (NG5 8QH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The latest certificate (December 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£249/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £174,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 20 years.
£174,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 20 years.
On floor area, 9 Ballantrae Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,677
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
4/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 November 2022Most recent
£174,000
+39.3%over 15 years3 August 2007
£124,950
+4.1%19 February 2007
£120,000
+17.6%over 3 years31 October 2003
£102,000
+20.1%over 7 months28 March 2003
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in NG5 8QH: £178,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
NG5 8QH
Berriedale Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Killisick Junior School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.